Winter Volleyball - Thur. A/BB League

MORNING CHORES

City of Newark

Department of Parks and Recreation

 

2016/2017 Winter Volleyball –A/BB League Schedule

Thursdays

 

 

TEAM

COACH

Gore

Becca Roehmer

Raptors

Joseph Santini

Growlers

Andre Schleiniger

The Highborn Children

Maureen O’Shea

Irie Mon

Josh Wiltsie

Set to Kill

Derek Lukasik

Unnecessary Backsets

Mitch Warren

Shockwave

Judy England

 

Important Information:

 

1.     All postponed or cancelled games will be rescheduled by the Recreation Supervisor.

2.     On bad weather days, call the Leisure Time Hotline at (302) 366-7147 after 4 p.m. to determine if the matches will be postponed.

3.     No food or beverages are permitted in the gymnasium.

4.     For league standings, schedules and results check out our website at www.cityofnewarkde.us/play

5.     Any questions or concerns regarding the league – please contact Tyler DeBruin at (302) 366-7000 ext 1044 or tdebruin@newark.de.us.

     

All matches for the A/BB League will be played at the Newark Charter Intermediate School Gym located at the 2001 Patriot Way Campus. DUE TO A SCHOOL CONFLICT THE MATCHES SCHEDULED ON MARCH 9 WILL BE PLAYED AT THE PRIMARY SCHOOL

 

DATE

TIME

GAME

COURT

HOME TEAM

SC

VISITOR TEAM

SC

11/10

7:15

 

1

Raptors

3

The Highborn Children

0

 

7:15

 

2

Set to Kill

2

Irie Mon

1

 

8:30

 

1

Growlers

3

Shockwave

0

 

8:30

 

2

Unnecessary Backsets

3

Gore

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 11/17

7:15

 

1

Growlers

3

Unnecessary Backsets

0

 

7:15

 

2

Set to Kill

3

Gore

0

 

8:30

 

1

The Highborn Children

3

Shockwave

0

 

8:30

 

2

Irie Mon

1

Raptors

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/24

 

 

 

NO MATCHES – HAPPY THANKSGIVING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/1

7:15

 

1

Irie Mon

2

Gore

1

 

7:15

 

2

Raptors

3

Shockwave

0

 

8:30

 

1

Set to Kill

0

Growlers

3

 

8:30

 

2

The Highborn Children

1

Unnecessary Backsets

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/8

7:15

 

1

Irie Mon

1

Growlers

2

 

7:15

 

2

The Highborn Children

0

Set to Kill

3

 

8:30

 

1

Gore

1

Raptors

2

 

8:30

 

2

Shockwave

2

Unnecessary Backsets

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/15

7:15

 

1

Raptors

3

Unnecessary Backsets

0

 

7:15

 

2

Gore

0

Growlers

3

 

8:30

 

1

Shockwave

1

Set to Kill

2

 

8:30

 

2

Irie Mon

2

The Highborn Children

1

12/22 & 12/29

 

 

NO MATCHES – HAPPY HOLIDAYS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/5

7:15

 

1

Shockwave

0

Irie Mon

3

 

7:15

 

2

Gore

1

The Highborn Children

2

 

8:30

 

1

Unnecessary Backsets

1

Set to Kill

2

 

8:30

 

2

Growlers

2

Raptors

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/12

7:15

 

1

Growlers

3

The Highborn Children

0

 

7:15

 

2

Raptors

1

Set to Kill

2

 

8:30

 

1

Gore

2

Shockwave

1

 

8:30

 

2

Unnecessary Backsets

3

Irie Mon

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/19

7:15

 

1

Shockwave

0

Growlers

3

 

7:15

 

2

Gore

0

Unnecessary Backsets

3

 

8:30

 

1

The Highborn Children

3

Raptors

0

 

8:30

 

2

Irie Mon

0

Set to Kill

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/26

7:15

 

1

Raptors

2

Irie Mon

1

 

7:15

 

2

Shockwave

1

The Highborn Children

2

 

8:30

 

1

Gore

1

Set to Kill

2

 

8:30

 

2

Unnecessary Backsets

0

Growlers

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/2

7:15

 

1

Set to Kill

3

The Highborn Children

0

 

7:15

 

2

Growlers

3

Irie Mon

0

 

8:30

 

1

Unnecessary Backsets

3

Shockwave

0

 

8:30

 

2

Raptors

3

Gore

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/16

7:15

 

1

Growlers

3

Gore

0

 

7:15

 

2

Unnecessary Backsets

1

Raptors

2

 

8:30

 

1

The Highborn Children

0

Irie Mon

3

 

8:30

 

2

Set to Kill

3

Shockwave

0

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

 

 

 

 

DATE

TIME

GAME

COURT

HOME TEAM

SC

VISITOR TEAM

SC

2/23

7:15

1

1

1st - Growlers

2

8th  - Shockwave

0

 

7:15

2

2

4th – Unnecessary Backsets

1

5th – Irie Mon

2

 

8:30

3

1

3rd - Raptors

2

6th – The Highborn Children

0

 

8:30

4

2

2nd – Set to Kill

2

7th - Gore

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/2

7:15

5

PRIMARY

Growlers

2

Irie Mon

0

 

8:30

6

PRIMARY

Raptors

0

Set to Kill

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/9

7:15

7

PRIMARY

Growlers

 

Set to Kill

 

 

 

FINAL Standings

W-L

1st

Growlers

31-2

2nd

Set to Kill

25-8

3rd

Raptors

22-11

4th

Unnecessary Backsets

17-16

5th

Irie Mon

14-19

6th

The Highborn Children

12-21

7th

Gore

6-27

8th

Shockwave

5-28